CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234

Ms. Jeanette Arciero
CVS Caremark/CVS Pharmacy
Barthco International, Division of OHL
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of an activity kit from China

Dear Ms. Arciero:

In your letter dated June 26, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on the “Disney Princess, Cinderella’s Activity World”, item number 885531. The activity set includes the following items:

Two interactive storybooks

One paint tray with ten watercolors

Two paint brushes

One ink pad

Three ink stampers

Three foam stickers

Eight color crayons

One sticker tube with handle

Six sticker sheets with over 1,000 stickers

The “Disney Princess Cinderella’s Activity World” activity set engages the user in different activities which include reading, drawing, coloring, painting, and decorating with the ink stamps and hundreds of sticker applications. The interactive storybooks and the accessory items in the activity set are designed to be used together and feature the Disney princess character, Cinderella. The set is geared for ages three and up. The activity kit will be classified as “goods put up in sets for retail sale” whose essential character is imparted by the two interactive storybooks which serve as the focal point for the reading, drawing, coloring and decorating activities.       The applicable subheading for the activity set will be 4901.99.0092, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Printed book, brochures, leaflets and similar printed matter, whether or not in single sheets: In single sheets, whether or not folded: Other: Other: Other: Other: Containing 5 or more pages each, but not more than 48 pages each (excluding covers).

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division